BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Monday, March 17, 2008

Family Outing which resulted to body ache....!!!!

Yesterday, we had a fun outing, but the outcome is bad - we had terrible body ache! But really worth it... This is where we go:


Actually we planned to go there a week earlier, but we postponed the plan because of certain reasons (U know I know lah, 1 day after election wor... Keke) . We left Penang at 11am, and reached there around 1 hour later.

The main door of the resort.


The whole resort is quite big, including hotels and apartments, waterpark, ecopark, the famous big lake and the orang utan island. But on that day, our main purpose is only the waterpark. Orang utan..... Next time lah. Keke...

The tickets for the waterpark is RM21 for adult, RM16 for children aged 12 and below, RM0 for kids below 90cm, and RM7 for senior citizens aged 55 and above. After bought tickets, we went to rent floats and lockers before we head to the pools.

The first pool we went is the Monsoon Lagoon Wave Pool. Nothing much special with the pool, except that the water there is so salty, even more salty than the real sea water!! Ptui ptui... We ter-taste the water when we were there playing, and the salty-ness of the water really sent shivers to our nerves.

The next pool we went is the Giant Bubble Pool. The center of this pool has a big half ball shape thingy, and it allows you to climb up to the top with the aid of ropes around, quite fun actually, especialy when you are climbing to the ball top on the slippery surface. Keke...

The Giant Bubble Pool.

Later, we went to play at the slide pools. Those pools were not that exciting until we went to this Boomerang.

The Boomerang.

Caution to those who are afraid of heights and has heart disease: DO NOT PLAY THIS BOOMERANG. Meowy and her cousin went up there to play first, and it seems that it was not that thrilling. Then I decided to go for a try after Meowy told me that it was kinda fun. As I reached the top of the station, my legs started to become abit shaky. When I sat on the specially designed float, I was trying to examine how high and steep the Boomerang is. Before I managed to imagine the height, OMG -- the lifeguard already push me off from the station. The moment I slide down from the steep, steep slide, my mind was blank, and I could only yell as the adrenaline rush to my whole body! Heck, it was such a fun! Keke...

Then, we proceed to the activity pool. There, Meowy's dad taught us how to swim (Paiseh ha, we dunno how to swim 1... Keke... ). After learning for some time, we finally managed to swim! Huhuhu... Such a nice feeling when we finally know how to swim... Keke...

At around 3.30pm, we decided to leave as everyone is getting tired already. Nevertheless, it was such a fun outing, with our skin burnt as a result of prolonged exposure to sun. Body ache as well, but worth it! Hehe...

Definitely will go there again. Our next to-go destination: The Orang Utan island. Will pay there a visit when we have time!

4 comments:

day-dreamer said...

Is this water salty because of the... shee shee? LOL. :x

Last time I went to the Orang Utan park. Saw two orang utans making out. Haha. But didn't go to the water park leh... what a waste. >.<

Projetor said...

Hello. This post is likeable, and your blog is very interesting, congratulations :-). I will add in my blogroll =). If possible gives a last there on my blog, it is about the Projetores, I hope you enjoy. The address is http://projetor-brasil.blogspot.com. A hug.

Wyn said...

DD : aiye..dun be so ek ek ler...keke...

Hows the orang utan park? nice?

Anonymous said...

Good post and this mail helped me alot in my college assignement. Say thank you you on your information.